Thursday, December 20, 2007

Been bugging my friend Mary...

...and now she's bugging me for an update! At least we'll keep each other posting - LOL!

So...today Jonathan and I headed down to Sick Kids to spread some Christmas cheer! We saw Baby Benjamin who looks absolutely AMAZING!!! Before his surgery, he had to be on CPAP every time he slept in order to "remember" to breathe. CPAP is a machine that forces air into the lungs in order to ensure they are functioning...not exactly like oxygen, but something along the same lines. Now? NO MORE CPAP!!! And he is SOOOOOOO pink! Just TOTALLY adorable!

Marilyn, Jonathan's cardiac nurse, was THRILLED to get her Christmas gift:

We chose it ESPECIALLY for her because it's called "Healing Hearts" and she really does! Not just her patients, but their parents too. I honestly don't know how I would have gotten through the 17 days in the hospital without her support. She is truly an amazing person...an angel here on earth.

I got some new stamping goodies from my Stampin' Up rep and I can't wait to start playing with it! She even had some of the paper that I wanted to play with so I didn't have to order it and wait...it was right there! I just LOVE her. I got something EXTRA SPECIAL from her too, but I can't tell you what it is. I'll just say I felt like Queen of the world (or something...) when she said I could have it. She is stamping awesomeness!!! Check her blog out here. She rocks my stamping world and is SO inspiring...can't say enough good stuff about her!

Been listening to some OLD stuff (Air Supply) while I am typing...I am, after all, an 80's girl and was very recently reminded by someone I found on Facebook after ALL THESE YEARS, how much I used to love that band. Want to hear something scary??? After ALL THESE YEARS I still can sing along and know MOST of the words - YIKES!!! Thanks to M. for bringing back some seriously AWESOME memories!

That's it for now...I want to get some creating done!

2 comments:

marybeary said...

hahahhahaha i made on your blog I rock...i love how often you update gives me my few minutes to myself in a day. SO thanks :0) And we know that what Zefram has is related to RSV they are going next week to get the rest of the RSV it's the only time we've had since getting home for the hospital...but he's doing so much better since been on the antibiotics so YEAH!!!

Christyne (Queen of the Virtual Crop) said...

Ain't you popular? LOL!

I've been trying to be better at updating...at least with a little something!

Glad to hear Zef is doing better on the drugs, even though they aren't cheap. Chat later!